Archive for 2/95th Rifles Forum Forum site for 2nd Battalion 95th Rifles Re-enactment Society
 


       2/95th Rifles Forum Forum Index -> General Forum
BIGJO

WATERLOO MEDAL HELP NEEDED

I HAVE A  WATTERLOO MEDAL TO A  JOHN BOWN ,
SAYS ON RIM 2ND BATT RIFLE BRD CAN SOME ONE HELP AS I DO NOT KNOW WARETO LOOK FOR THIS CHAP,  OR IF HE WAS THERE.
THE MEDAL IS REAL NOT A COPY,  BUT SURE WOULD LIKE TO KNOW MORE IF I CAN ,  q2
Eddie

Hello
The Waterloo medal roll will have details of this man - a couple of our members should be able to help - so hang on until one of them picks this up - hopefully soon.
Obadiah

Iain's our medal man, he should be able to help.

Dave
BIGJO

thank you I do hope that he can help,  q15
iain

I dont have a list of the waterloo medals but I think Ben T may have
BIGJO

have been told that the medal is named wrong  ie  riffle brd  sould not be on it sould be  foot ??? was not  brigade until 1816??
Hagman's roadie

BIGJO wrote:
have been told that the medal is named wrong  ie  riffle brd  sould not be on it sould be  foot ??? was not  brigade until 1816??


The 95th Rifle regt of foot was renamed 'The Rifle brigade' from 1816 rather than up to 1816.
I thought it odd when I saw your original post.
Hagman's roadie

BIGJO wrote:
have been told that the medal is named wrong  ie  riffle brd  sould not be on it sould be  foot ??? was not  brigade until 1816??


The 95th Rifle regt of foot was renamed 'The Rifle brigade' from 1816 rather than up to 1816.
I thought it odd when I saw your original post.
iain

Just realised I have the pay lists for the 2nd 95th at Waterloo. I am assuming that the person named on the medal is John Brown and not John Bown.

There are two John Brown's one is a corporal.

They are from WO164/407




BIGJO

but the medal as BRD , NOT FOOT, WHY???
iain

Looking at the Adjutants roll for June 1814 (WO12/9584) it shows that Rifleman John Brown was in Captain Camerons company, Cpl John Brown was in Captain Drakes company. Of course they could have moved to a different company a year later by the time of Waterloo.
BIGJO

BUT WHY  THE BRD , WHY NOT  95 FOOT,   have been told , that , there are no medals with  BRD, ,on  from waterloo , 1815, . so  i.am unsure why this is ,  can some one shed some light on this ,    has it has not been renamed at  all, no ghost
iain

Not sure why but one explanation could be that by the time the medals were issued then the regiment had changed its name.
This would have to be checked with other Waterloo medals issued to the 95th rifles.
The only one have any info on is the one below which was from Bosleys auction. It says it is engraved 2nd Batt 95th Regt Foot

BIGJO

had this from  a other form reply
I can't say for sure if it's a copy, my guess would be it's an original medal but renamed at a later date. Not rare no, i have studied, collected and handled hundreds of Waterloo medals  over 25 years, and catalogued the medals in the Royal Green Jackets museum in Winchester, and there is not one that is named to the Rifle Brigade, the regiment simply did not exist in 1815
Ben Townsend

Hullo all, come to this late. There is a small possibility that the medal is a replacement rather than a fake. There are examples of lost medals being replaced by privately engraved or re-engraved medals. Otherwise it does smell a bit.

       2/95th Rifles Forum Forum Index -> General Forum
Page 1 of 1
Create your own free forum | Buy a domain to use with your forum
Link back to main web site